Income Tax - Started By: - Bharat Vij - Dated:- 7-12-2017 Last Replied Date:- 8-12-2017 - I have a residential house and a commercial property in my name for over 10 years. If I sell my commercial property and keep the capital gain in capital gain accoount for purchasing or construction of new house, am I entitled to claim tax exemption from capital gain? - Reply By ANITA BHADRA - The Reply = Dear Sir You are entitle to claim exemption :- Section 54EC Long-term capital gain arising on transfer

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =