GST - Started By: - Ritesh Mehta - Dated:- 10-1-2019 Last Replied Date:- 14-1-2019 - An individual enters into development agreement with a builder for a consideration of X amount. The Consideration is completely in cash and not kind. Not. No.4/2018 Dtd.25/01/18 mandates GST on development rights to be paid by registered person on consideration recd. from builder. My take on this is that GST shall not be applicable as it is not a Supply Per Se. If read with Sec. 7, which defines supply to be in the course or furtherance of business. It is not a business for that individual to enter into agreement with the builder. It was his one of the land on which development rights have been supplied to builder for cash consideration But since it is not a business and moreover in course or furtherance of business, the test for Supply fails and hence no GST. Views Please? - Reply By SHARAD ANADA - The Reply = Business is defined under sec. 2(17) of CGST Act 2017. As per the definition 2(17)(c) (c) a

= = = = = = = =

Part of Full Text / Extract only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =