GST - Started By: - Kaustubh Karandikar - Dated:- 12-1-2019 Last Replied Date:- 13-1-2019 - XYZ (Manufacturer) have a commercial vehicle for transportation of goods and wants to provide the vehicle on hire to PQR(Manufacturer) for the transportation of Goods and for which there will be a monthly billing on the basis of number of trips and locations where the goods have been transported. Both are in the same state. 1) What will be Rate of GST to be charged on the Invoice by XYZ to PQR? And 2) The nature of Service (Whether this can be treated as GTA service or not?). - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Dear Sir, Query-wise reply is as under:- 1. HSN 996601. Hiring truck exempted vide Notification No.12/17-CT(Rate) dated 28.6.17 as amended vide Notification No. 2/18-CT(Rate) dated 25.1.18. 2. It cannot be treated as GTA. - Reply By Kaustubh Karandikar - The Reply = Sir, will it not fall under any one of the following being given on hire?. More appropriately under Sr. No. 10(iii) &ord

= = = = = = = =

Part of Full Text / Extract only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =