GST - Started By: - Kaustubh Karandikar - Dated:- 11-2-2019 Last Replied Date:- 12-2-2019 - Against supply of services for export, the amount is received by the supplier in foreign currency. There is a gain in this transaction to the supplier due to exchange rate fluctuation. Is the supplier liable to pay GST on the gain due to exchange fluctuation? If no under which provisions? - Reply By SANJAY JAIN - The Reply = As per CGST Rule 34, the exchange rate prevailing at the time of supply will be used for tax invoice purpose. There is no liability to pay the GST on any gain due to exchange rate fluctuation. Such exchange rate gain/loss will be a reconciliation items in Form 9C - Reply By DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN - The Reply = I endorse the v

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =