Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: PCC - Service Tax and Vat - Objective Questions.

  1. #1
    rohan
    Guest

    Thumbs up PCC - Service Tax and Vat - Objective Questions.

    SERVICE TAX

    Q.1. Service tax was introduced in India in the year:

    a) 1993
    b) 1995
    c) 2004
    d) 1994

    Ans. d) 1994.

  2. #2
    rohan
    Guest

    Thumbs up Service Tax Objective Questions.

    Q.2. Service tax was introduced first time on:

    a) 5 services
    b) 3 services
    c) 4 services
    d) 7 services

    Ans. b) 3 services.

  3. #3
    rohan
    Guest

    Thumbs up Service Tax Objective Questions.

    Q.3. Service tax was initially levied in India by the Constitution vide entry No.

    a) 92C of the Union list
    b) 54 of the State list
    c) 92C of the concurrent list
    d) 97 of the Union list

    Ans. a) 92C of the Union list.

  4. #4
    rohan
    Guest

    Thumbs up Service Tax Objective Questions.

    Q.4. The provisions relating to service tax are given in:

    a) Chapter V of the Finance Act, 1994
    b) Chapter V and VA of the Finance Act, 1994
    c) Chapter VII and VIII of the Finance Act, 2004
    d) The Service tax Act, 1994

    Ans. b) Chapter V and VA of the Finance Act, 1994.

  5. #5
    rohan
    Guest

    Thumbs up Service Tax Objective Questions.

    Q.5. The power to levy service tax is now provided by the Constitution vide entry No.

    a) 92C of the Union list
    b) 97 of the Union list
    c) 54 of the State list
    d) 93 of the Union list

    Ans. b) 97 of the Union list.

  6. #6
    rohan
    Guest

    Thumbs up Service Tax Objective Questions.

    Q.6. Service tax is applicable to:

    a) Whole of India
    b) Whole of India except Jammu and Kashmir
    c) Whole of India, except Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territories of Dadra, Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu

    Ans. b) Whole of India except Jammu and Kashmir.

  7. #7
    rohan
    Guest

    Thumbs up Service Tax Objective Questions.

    Q.7. Service tax was introduced in India on the recommendation of:

    a) Kelkar Committee
    b) Dr. Raja J Challiah Committee
    c) Dr. Man Mohan Singh Committee
    d) Dr. Yashwant Sinha Committee

    Ans. b) Dr. Raja J Challiah Committee.

  8. #8
    rohan
    Guest

    Thumbs up Service Tax Objective Questions.

    Q.8. Service tax is levied in India by following the:

    a) Comprehensive approach
    b) Selective approach

    Ans. b) Selective approach.

  9. #9
    rohan
    Guest

    Thumbs up Service Tax Objective Questions.

    Q.9. Service tax is governed and administered by

    a) CBDT
    b) CBEC

    Ans. b) CBEC.

  10. #10
    rohan
    Guest

    Thumbs up Service Tax Objective Questions.

    Q.10. The power to make rules for service tax is given to Central Government by

    a) sections 66 and 67 of the Finance Act, 1994
    b) section 94 of the Finance Act, 1994
    c) sections 94 and 961 of the Finance Act, 1994
    d) sections 93 and 94 of the Finance Act, 1994

    Ans. c) sections 94 and 961 of the Finance Act, 1994.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • Register / Login to post new threads
  • Register / Login to post replies
  • Register / Login to post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •